OVER 18 ONLY. THIS PRODUCT CONTAINS CAFFEINE. SHOULD NOT BE USED BY CHILDREN, PREGNANT OR BREASTFEEDING WOMEN.

Privacy Policy - English


BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO DENMARK A/S (HOUSE OF PRINCE A/S) & BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO SWEDEN A/B

This privacy policy describes how British American Tobacco Denmark A/S (House of Prince A/S) and British American Tobacco Sweden A/B (“we”, “us” or “BAT”) processes your personal data as a data controller depending on your relationship with us.

We are always committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and processing your personal data in accordance with the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data, i.e. the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swedish Data Protection Act, the Danish Data Protection Act (Databeskyttelsesloven).

If you have any questions or concerns regarding BAT's processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us through the contact details listed below.

 

1.PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER  

The legal entities responsible for the processing of your personal data are:

British American Tobacco Denmark A/S (House of Prince A/S) (“BAT”)

Bernstorffsgade 50

1577 København V

CVR: 13 80 11 34

Email: gdpr_emails@bat.com

Telephone: +45 39 55 63 00

And

British American Tobacco Sweden AB (if you are in Sweden) (‘BAT’)

Box 30244

104 25 Stockholm

Sweden

Organization number 556098-6779

Email: gdpr_emails@bat.com

Phone: +46 8 546 730 00

 

2. DESCRIPTION OF THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In the following tables you will find information on how BAT processes your personal data depending on your relationship with BAT, and for what purpose we process your personal data.

In the tables, you will find information about how we process your personal data, including information about our purposes for the processing, categories of personal data we process about you, how we collect your personal data, the legal bases we rely on when processing your personal data, information about parties with whom we may share your personal data and information about how long we store your personal data.

You can read more about how we process your personal data when:

  • you visit our website
  • you participate in our customer surveys
  • you recieve and participate in BAT marketing or interact with us on social media
  • you create an account on our website
  • you order our product samples
  • you communicate with us and our customer service
  • you represent a customer, supplier, business partner or other third party

Please select the overview that is relevant to you.

WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

BAT processes your personal data when you visit our websites by placing cookies that collect personal data about you, including details about your age to ensure that you are old enough to visit our website. BAT may use your personal data collected via cookies for the following purposes:

Statistics, analysis, optimization, functionality as well as marketing and targeting, and to ensure that you are old enough to visit our website.

BAT only uses non-necessary cookies if you have given your consent. You can always withdraw your consent or change your consent by removing or blocking cookies in your browser or in the cookie overview, or by contacting us.

Read more about BAT's use of cookies, including how to remove and block cookies in our cookie overview and policy here. Read more in section 6 below about how to withdraw your consent by contacting us.

Categories of personal data and sources

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

General personal data

Information about your use of our website, technical information about your visits, including details about your visits to our website, your navigation around the website, traffic data, information about the device you are using , your MAC address, IP address and information from your IP address, such as location, browser type etc.

In addition, we collect and process information about the consent that you may have given, as well as information about your age to ensure that you are old enough to visit and use our website. To know the storage of data about your age please see the retention terms below in the section "When you receive and participate in BAT marketing or interact with us on social media".

You can read more about the cookie retention periods on our website under the cookie settings.

Sources

We collect your personal data directly from you, through your use of our website.

BAT may also process your personal data for communication and customer service purposes if you choose to communicate with us via our website, e.g. by using chat features or contact forms available on our websites. You can reach out to our customer service by sending us an email at info.dk@amppouches.com, +45 80 24 28 00  (if you are in Denmark) and info.se@amppouches.com, +46 20-975858 (if you are in Sweden)

Please see "When you communicate with us and our customer service" for information about how we process your personal data for this purpose.

Legal grounds

We process your personal data on the following legal grounds:

· Article 6.1.a (consent to the processing of your personal data through the use of non-necessary cookies)

· Article 6.1.f ( to achieve our legitimate interest in the context of business operations and business and product development, including the compilation of statistics and analysis regarding the use of our website and to optimize the user experience on our website)

Recipients

We may share your personal data for the described purpose with:

  • Business partners and third parties, including suppliers and vendors with whom we work to conduct business (e.g. suppliers, service providers, technical, IT and digital support)
  • BAT group company
  • Third parties as described in our cookie overview and policy.

BAT may use cookies from third-party, e.g. to remember your preferences, for traffic measurement, statistics, to display targeted advertisements and to track your use of our website.

For these types of processing, BAT will, in some cases, be the joint data controller with the provider of the third-party cookie(s) in question.

You can read more about our use of third parties and also find links to the third parties' own privacy policies in the cookie overview and policy on our website here.

Storage

The storage periods depend on the individual cookie placed on the website. You can read more about the cookie retention periods on our website under the cookie settings.

For more information on the cookies we place on our website, see our cookie policy here.

To know the storage of data about your age please see the retention terms below in the section ''When you receive and participate in BAT marketing or interact with us on social media."

WHEN YOU CREATE AN ACCOUNT ON OUR WEBSITE

BAT processes your personal data when you create an account on our website to ensure that you are old enough to order and receive a product sample and to receive information about our products.

Categories of personal data and sources

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

General personal data

Name, address, e-mail address, date of birth, gender, and phone number.

We need information about your age to ensure that our products are not sold/distributed to consumers under the age of 18. When you create an account, we will ask you to confirm your age by identifying yourself through online identification services such as MitID (if you are in Denmark) and BankID (if you are in Sweden), so that we can ensure that we do not market or supply our products to people under the age of 18.

Sources

We collect your personal data directly from you when you create an account on our website.

Legal Grounds

We process your personal data based on the following legal grounds:

· Article 6.1.b (necessary for entering into and fulfilling contact with our customers and consumers when you create an account to order our product samples)

· Article 6.1.f (necessary processing to achieve our legitimate interests within the framework of business operations and the development and marketing of our products)

Recipients

We may share your personal data with:

  • Business partners and third parties, including suppliers and vendors with whom we work to conduct business (e.g. suppliers, service providers, technical, IT and digital support)
  • BAT group companies
  • (Potential) buyers, sellers and advisors in the event of purchase or sale

Storage

You can always delete your account on our website, but if you order our product samples, we will store your personal data as described under "When you order our product samples".

The personal data that we hold about you will not be kept for longer than is permitted by law and will only be kept for as long as necessary to provide you with any requested information.

We will store your personal information for as long as your account is open.

Upon requesting the deletion of your data, we will retain information related to your consent for a period of up to 2 years. This practice aligns with our commitment to compliance with laws.

WHEN YOU PARTICIPATE IN OUR CUSTOMER SURVEYS

BAT processes your personal data when you register and participate in customer surveys, i.e. when you help us evaluate and optimize our products through surveys and meetings. Such activities can take place both online through our website and newsletter, as well as offline in our pop-up shops, at events and meetings.

Categories of Personal data and Sources

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

General personal data

Contact information such as name, email address, telephone number and address.

  • Information about your experience of our products and your needs, i.e. information that you provide to us through your participation in our customer surveys.
  • Information about your age to assure us that you are over 18 years old.
  • Pictures and video recordings from the customer surveys. They are used for both internal purposes, but also to market our products externally, but only if you have given us your consent to do so.

Also, when you participate in online surveys, you must create an account on our website. Please see the section "When you create an account on our website" for more information.

Sources

We collect your personal data directly from you.

Legal Grounds

We process your personal information on the following legal grounds:

  • Article 6.1.a (consent)
  • Article 6.1.f (necessary processing to achieve our legitimate interests within the framework of business operations and the development and marketing of our products)

Recipients

We may share your personal data for the described purpose with:

  • Business partners and third parties, including suppliers and vendors with whom we work to conduct business (e.g. suppliers, service providers, technical and IT and digital support)
  • BAT group company
  • The public through our website if you have given us your consent to share your image/video clip on our website
  • Social media if you have given us your consent to display your image/video clip on social media
  • (Potential) buyers, sellers and advisors in the event of a sale or purchase

Storage

The personal data that we hold about you will not be kept for longer than is permitted by law and will only be kept for as long as necessary to provide you with any requested information.

We will store your personal information for as long as your account is open.

Upon requesting the deletion of your data, we will retain information related to your consent for a period of up to 2 years. This practice aligns with our commitment to compliance with laws.

If you have participated in our customer surveys, we will save your personal data for one month after the survey, unless you have given us your consent to further participation in our customer surveys.

If you have registered on our website to participate in customer surveys, please see the retention period below in the section "When you create an account on our website".

WHEN YOU RECEIVE AND PARTICIPATE IN BAT MARKETING OR INTERACT WITH US ON SOCIAL MEDIA

BAT processes your personal data for marketing purposes when you sign up for receiving newsletters and other marketing material from BAT, if you follow and/or interact with our accounts on social media or if you participate in any activities for BAT, e.g. events, parties, competitions, etc.

Examples of such communications may be as part of the marketing of our products, sales and distribution of BAT's products, contact with public authorities, contact with journalists, collaboration with third party suppliers and agencies to support our business, organizations, resellers, external consultants, BAT ambassadors, cleaning companies, food suppliers, on-site guards, etc.

Categories of Personal data and Sources

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

General personal data

  • Name, email address, information about your age, information about your social media account, information about how you interact with us on social media.
  • Information that you choose to provide when you interact with us on marketing platforms or in marketing contexts, e.g. raffle and other competitions.
  • If you participate in BAT events, we may also take pictures and video during the event, but only when we have your consent to do so.
  • Information relating to you receiving newsletters from us, which includes information about whether you have opened the newsletter, which parts of the newsletter you have clicked on, etc., but only if you have given us your consent to this. 

Sources

We collect your personal data directly from you.

Legal Grounds

We process your personal data on the following legal grounds:

  • Article 6.1.a (consent)
  • Article 6.1.f (necessary processing to achieve our legitimate interest in marketing our business and products), including:
  • Sending newsletters and other marketing material to you and optimizing the effect of such marketing
  • Host and participate in events and other marketing activities
  • Promote our products and our business on social media and other platforms and interact with our customers and consumers on various social media and platforms

Recipients

We may share your personal data for the described purpose with:

  • Business partners and third parties, including suppliers and vendors with whom we work to conduct business (e.g., suppliers, service providers, technical and IT and digital support)
  • BAT group company
  • Social Media; in some cases, we have joint personal data responsibility together with the social media provider, such as Facebook and Instagram. See Facebook's Privacy Policy, and Instagram Privacy Policy.
  • The general public; if you give us your consent to use material in which you are available to the public, e.g. material you share through our website
  • (Potential) buyers, sellers and advisors in the event of a sale or purchase

Storage of personal data

The personal data that we hold about you will not be kept for longer than is permitted by law and will only be kept for as long as necessary to provide you with any requested information.

We will store your personal information for as long as your account is open.

Upon requesting the deletion of your data, we will retain information related to your consent for a period of up to 2 years. This practice aligns with our commitment to compliance with laws.

Pictures and video material of you are stored for a maximum of 2 years.

Some personal data is saved for the storage periods specified in "When you communicate with us and our customer service" section below.

WHEN YOU ORDER OUR PRODUCT SAMPLES

BAT processes your personal data when you order/receive our product samples, for the purpose of providing the services and products that we offer, including verifying your age, and to enable us to process your order, ship it to you and to follow up on orders. Furthermore, we may process your personal data after a product sample has been ordered, in connection with sending out information about our product, surveys and questionnaires about our products.

Categories of personal data and sources

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

General Personal Data

Name, address, email, date of birth , gender, account details, information about your order, telephone number and any information included in our communications before and after you have ordered our product samples.

Information about your age to ensure that our products are not delivered to customers under the age of 18. When you visit our website, we will ask for confirmation that you are 18 years of age or older, and when you order our product samples and create an account, we will ask you to confirm  your age by identifying yourself using online identification services such as MitID (if you are in Denmark) and BankID (if you are in Sweden) so that we can ensure that we do not market to or sell products to people under 18.

Information about your experience with our products.

Sources

We collect your personal data directly from you and/or the person placing the order on your behalf.

Legal Grounds

We process your personal data based on the following legal grounds :

  • Article 6.1.b (necessary for entering into and fulfilling contracts with our customers and consumers)
  • Article 6.1.c (necessary to comply with our legal obligations, including accounting regulation)
  • Article 6.1.f (necessary to achieve our legitimate interest in the context of business operations and development, including selling and distributing our products and sending them to recipients and customer service in this regard. Also necessary for our interest in improving our products)

Recipients

We may share your personal data with:

· Business partners and third parties, including suppliers and vendors with whom we work to conduct business (e.g. suppliers, service providers, technical, IT and digital support)

· BAT group companies

· Freight companies

· (Potential) buyers, sellers and advisors in case of purchase or sale

Storage

We will store your personal data for the following purpose:

The personal data that we hold about you will not be kept for longer than is permitted by law and will only be kept for as long as necessary to provide you with any requested information. We will store your personal information for as long as your account is open.

Upon requesting the deletion of your data, we will retain information related to your consent for a period of up to 2 years. This practice aligns with our commitment to compliance with laws.

Information included in communications before or after you have ordered your product sample will be stored as described in "When you communicate with us or our customer service" and “When you receive and participate in BAT marketing or interact with us on social media".

WHEN YOU COMMUNICATE WITH US AND OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE

BAT processes your personal data to be able to communicate and interact with you, to provide good customer services, and to handle questions, inquiries, complaints, etc. that you may have regarding our products, services and BAT in general. BAT communicates and provides customer service to both consumers and customers, and we communicate with you via email, telephone, website communication such as contact forms and chats as well as through social media and other platforms (e.g. Instagram/Facebook when you follow and interact with our profiles) depending on how you choose to contact us.

Categories of personal data and sources

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

General personal data

Name, e-mail, telephone number, job title, information about your social media and information that you provide to us in advance of your inquiry, e.g. the questions you may have and the information related to your request as well as other information that we may need to be able to process your inquiry.

In some cases, we collect information about you to ensure that you are over 18 years of age, typically ID card, if, for example, we need to send you a new product.

Information that refer to complaints, reclamations and other inquiries that you may have about our products, e.g. your experience with our products, side effects, etc. Such information may be sensitive information if you choose to provide it to us.

When you call our customer service, we may also record the telephone conversation for internal training purposes, but only if you consent to this.

If you communicate with us or our customer service regarding recruitment, e.g. if you want to know more about BAT, the recruitment process, etc., we will also process your personal data that you may have given us, i.e. contact information, your inquiry, our correspondence and attachments you may send such as job application, CV and the like. However, we will always direct you to our official recruitment channel (careers.bat.com) for job applications or to our HR department, and then we will delete any material that you may have sent.

If you communicate with us and/or our customer service as a non-consumer, see also below "When you represent a customer, supplier, business partner or other third party".

Sources:

We collect your personal data directly from you when you contact us.

Legal Grounds

We process your personal data based on the following legal grounds :

Article 6.1.a (consent) with reference to recordings

Article 6.1.b (necessary for entering into and fulfilling the contract)

Article 6.1.c necessary to comply with our legal obligations, including:

  • regulation to which we are subject to in relation to the handling of complaints or reclamations that you may have about our products, including regulation that prescribes our obligations towards you
  • to provide customer service to you
  • to optimize and improve our products, our business and our customer service
  • to handle complaints and reclamations
  • to promote our company as a workplace, to find the right candidates and help you with questions you may have about BAT and recruitment

Article 9.2.f (necessary for a legal claim to be established, asserted or defended) in relation to sensitive information processed in connection with handling complaints, complaints and other inquiries, e.g. information about side effects and your experience with our products.

Recipients

We may share your personal data with:

  • Business partners and third parties, including suppliers and vendors with whom we work to conduct business (e.g. call centers, service suppliers, technical, IT and digital support)
  • BAT group companies
  • Social media and other platforms, if we communicate through these
  • Public authorities if requested and necessary in relation to the specific case
  • (Potential) buyers, sellers and advisors in case of purchase or sale

Storage

The personal data that we hold about you will not be kept for longer than is permitted by law and will only be kept for as long as necessary to provide you with any requested information.

We will store your personal information for as long as your account is open.

Upon requesting the deletion of your data, we will retain information related to your consent for a period of up to 2 years. This practice aligns with our commitment to compliance with laws.

We will store your personal data processed for this purpose as long as it is necessary for your inquiry to be handled, i.e. for as long as necessary to answer your questions and/or handle your complaint.

If your inquiry is or could potentially develop into a conflict, we may retain your personal data for a longer period. The retention period depends on the circumstances of your inquiry, including what it relates to, and whether it involves damages etc. We only store your personal data in order to document the matter and handle a potential (legal) conflict that may arise from, or involve your inquiry during the period we may be faced with a conflict etc. in accordance with statute of limitations.

Recordings of phone conversations that you are part of based on your consent will be kept in our system for 60 days.

WHEN YOU ARE A CUSTOMER, SUPPLIER, OR OTHER REPRESENTATIVE OF A THIRD PARTY

BAT processes your personal data for business operation purposes when you represent your employer or have a relationship with a third party, when your employer or such third party is a (potential) customer, supplier or other third party to BAT, e.g. if you communicate and cooperate with BAT as part of your work for one of BAT's (potential) business partners or other parties with whom BAT communicates and collaborates.

Examples of such communication and cooperation may be as part of the marketing of our products, sales and distribution of our products, customer management, KYC purposes, contact with public authorities, state representatives, policies, investment contacts, contact with journalists and media, shareholders, participation in events , contests and other marketing activities when we use third-party vendors and agencies that support our business, e.g. IT and digital support, freight forwarders, warehouses, cooperation with organizations, shops and chains, external consultants, BAT ambassadors, cleaning companies, catering parties, guards and the like.

Categories of personal data and sources

We may process the following personal data about you:

General personal data

Name, job title, workplace, log-in details, signature and contact information such as your e-mail address and telephone number and other information that you choose to provide to us.

Copy of passport or other ID for KYC purposes.

Information about and related to the task, the job, the matter or the like to which our cooperation and contact relate, including all communication and processing of personal data in that connection, e.g. communication with our (potential) collaboration, our products as well as sales and distribution of our products, orders and returns, negotiations, potential disputes and complaints, general business, market, product and sales analyses, strategy, economics and budget management, evaluations and performance , invoicing and bookkeeping, crisis management, project and planning, handling external conditions and audits, branding and marketing, politics, business strategy, business plans, (potential) customer handling, segmentation and service, handling IT and support etc.

Information related to your participation held by us or other events that we have invited you to participate in with us, e.g. festivals.

If you visit or work at our locations, we will also process information about you through our use of CCTV surveillance and through logging the use of access cards.

Sources

We collect your personal data either directly from you or from the company that you work for or have a relationship with: BAT's customer, supplier or other third party that we work with or have a relationship with.

Legal grounds

We process your personal data based on the following legal grounds:

Article 6.1.c (necessary for compliance with our legal obligation to perform KYC checks on our customers)

Article 6.1.f (necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interest in business operations and development), including:

  • communication and collaboration with customers, suppliers and other third parties and business partners with whom we work or have a relationship
  • production of our products
  • sales and distribution of our products,
  • customer handling and development
  • security measures
  • other business interests

Recipients

We may share your personal data with:

  • Business partners  and third parties, including suppliers with whom we work to conduct business (e.g. service providers, warehouses, drivers, technical, IT, legal and digital support)
  • Social media, depending on the nature of our agreement, relationship, communication and the current circumstances, e.g. if you are an ambassador for BAT or you participate in an event organized by BAT
  • BAT group companies
  • Public authorities on request
  • The company you work for or have a relationship with; BAT's customer, supplier or other third parties and business partners
  • Potential) buyers, sellers and adviser in case of purchase or sale
  • Festivals and other parties that hold events that we participate in with our customers as well as event bureaus that assist us with this

Storage

The personal data that we hold about you will not be kept for longer than is permitted by law and will only be kept for as long as necessary to provide you with any requested information.

We will store your personal information for as long as your account is open.

Upon requesting the deletion of your data, we will retain information related to your consent for a period of up to 2 years. This practice aligns with our commitment to compliance with laws.

However, we may store your personal information for a longer period if it is necessary in a specific case, e.g. to establish or defend legal claims, to be able to document the relationship and/or special circumstances regarding a customer, supplier or business partner.

We can also delete your personal data earlier, e.g. if you appear on Video surveillance, or if you have participated in an event, a quiz or similar activities.

Some inquiries follow the retention periods described under "When you communicate with us or our customer service" - please see this section for more information.

 

3.TRANSFER TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE EU/EEA

In some cases, we will transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA.

Such third country transfers will take place based on the following legal grounds:

a) The EU Commission has determined that the country/countries have an adequate level of protection of personal data, i.e. the country is a "safe third country".

b) The EU Commission has not determined that the country/countries have an adequate level of protection of personal data, but we will provide the necessary guarantors of the transfer: through the use of standard provisions on data protection (“model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries) adopted by the EU Commission, or other contracts adopted by the competent authorities. You may obtain a copy of such contracts by contacting us at gdpr_emails@bat.com.

c) If the country/countries is neither a safe third country cf. point a nor the necessary guarantees have been given cf. point b, transfers can take place in limited cases if i) you have given your consent to the transfer, ii) the transfer is necessary for fulfillment of a contract between you as data subject and BAT as data controller or for the purpose of implementing measures taken at your request prior to entering into such a contract, or iii) the transfer is necessary for the purpose of entering into or fulfilling a contract that in your interest is entered into between BAT and another natural or legal person.

 

4.  Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

We can use automated decision-making and profiling, where our system uses algorithms to categorize users based on their preferences. Subsequently, we use this information to tailor future communications. For example, you may receive specific emails related to your identified segment.

Your Rights:

  • Transparency: We are committed to transparency regarding our automated decision-making processes. This information is provided to ensure that you are aware of how your data is being utilized.
  • Consent: Your participation in this process is entirely voluntary, and you provide explicit consent by choosing to interact with the images. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Right to Object: You have the right to object to the automated decision-making and profiling. If you wish to opt out or adjust your preferences, please contact our customer service at info.dk@amppouches.com, + 45 80 24 28 00( if you are in Denmark) and info.se@amppouches.com, +46 20 975858 (if you are in Sweden).
  • Data Security: We take appropriate measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data collected through this process. For more information on our data security practices, please refer to our [see "How we safeguard your information”].

 

5. MANDATORY INFORMATION

Some of the personal data that we process about you may be mandatory for us to collect in order to provide you with the service that you have requested from us, for example when you order/receive our product samples, we have the obligation to collect certain information about you in order to process your order and deliver the product, just as it may be mandatory for you to provide us with certain information in connection with customer service so that we can provide the correct service to you.

However, the consequence of not providing us with such mandatory information is only that we are then unable to provide you with the service that you request.

 

6. HOW WE SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION

Keeping your personal data secure is a top priority. We adhere to internationally recognized security standards and store your personal data on secure servers. All personal data will be treated as confidential information by those who are allowed to process and use it. Furthermore, we limit access to your personal data only to those people who require it. We regularly perform internal audits and follow-ups in order to review whether our measures are appropriate and to ensure continued compliance with internationally recognized security standards and our policies. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will apply our normal procedures and comply with legal requirements to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to the Website and any transmission is at your own risk. 

The Website may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those sites ought to have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those sites or for their privacy policies. Please check those privacy policies before you submit your information to those websites.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

 

7. YOUR RIGHTS

BAT is committed to ensuring the protection of your rights as a data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the local legislation on data privacy. This section outlines your rights concerning the processing of your personal data.

1. Right to Access

Explanation: You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is being processed, and, if so, the right to access that personal data.

Procedure: To request access to your personal data, please contact us at gdpr_emails@bat.com and +45 39 55 63 00 (if you are in Denmark) and +46 8 546 730 00 (if you are in Sweden).

2. Right to Rectification

Explanation: You have the right to request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

Procedure: To request rectification of your personal data, please contact us at info.dk@amppouches.com+45 80 24 28 00 (if you are in Denmark) and info.se@amppouches.com+46 20 975858 (if you are in Sweden).

3. Right to Erasure (Right to be Forgotten)

Explanation: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data under certain circumstances.

Conditions: This right applies, among other cases, when your personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or if you withdraw your consent.

Procedure: To request the erasure of your personal data, please contact us at gdpr_emails@bat.com and +45 39 55 63 00 (if you are in Denmark) and +46 8 546 730 00 (if you are in Sweden)

4. Right to Restriction of Processing

Explanation: You have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data under certain conditions.

Conditions: This right applies, for example, when the accuracy of your data is contested or the processing is unlawful.

Procedure: To request the restriction of processing, please contact us at gdpr_emails@bat.com and +45 39 55 63 00 (if you are in Denmark) and +46 8 546 730 00 (if you are in Sweden)

5. Right to Data Portability

Explanation: You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

Procedure: To request the portability of your data, please contact us at gdpr_emails@bat.com and +45 39 55 63 00 (if you are in Denmark) and +46 8 546 730 00  (if you are in Sweden).

6. Right to Object

Explanation: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.

Conditions: This right applies, for instance, when your data is processed for direct marketing purposes.

Procedure: To object to the processing of your personal data, please contact us at gdpr_emails@bat.com and +45 39 55 63 00 (if you are in Denmark) and+46 8 546 730 00 (if you are in Sweden). If you wish to withdraw your consent to cookies, please also see our cookie overview and cookie policy.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data or would like to exercise your data subject rights, please contact us at gdpr_emails@bat.com and +45 39 55 63 00 (if you are in Denmark) and +46 8 546 730 00 (if you are in Sweden).

BAT is committed to addressing your requests promptly and transparently, in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

You can also complain to the local supervisory authority:

The Danish Data Protection Agency

Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby

Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Telephone: +45 33 19 32 00.

And

Swedish Authority For Privacy Protection

Drottninggatan 29, plan 5, 111 51 Stockholm

E-mail: imy@imy.se

Telephone: +46 (0)08-657 61 00

To use this website you must be aged 18 years or over

Please verify your age before entering the site*

*This product contains caffeine. Should not be used by children, pregnant or breastfeeding women.